top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

D365Training.com is a brand by Viscontis Ltd ("we", "our" or "us"). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice describes how we use the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide when you:

  • Visit any of our websites, portals, or online learning environments (the "Website").

  • Use the educational services, testing, certification, products, and consultancy services (together the "Services") that we provide.

  • Communicate with us.

This Privacy Notice also describes the personal data processing when personal data about you is provided by third parties.

Data Controller Status

We may act as a Data Controller or a Data Processor within our relationship depending on the nature of services that we are providing to you.

Applicable Regulations

We are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to services offered in the European Economic Area (EEA). Other rules and regulations may apply pending the services offered in other countries.

Information Collection

Types of Information

We collect personal information from you:

  • Through the use of forms, whether on paper or on our Websites.

  • When you create an account on our Websites or platforms.

  • If you choose to provide us with information when you use our Websites or access our Services.

Examples include:

  • Your name and contact information.

  • Information to check and verify your identity.

  • Your billing information, transaction, and payment card information.

  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication, and other systems.

Special Category Data

Certain personal data we collect is treated as a special category to which additional protections apply under data protection law.

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our Websites, we may collect certain information automatically from your device, including:

  • Your IP address.

  • Device type and unique identification numbers.

  • Browser type and technical information.

This information helps us understand visitors and improve the quality and relevance of our Websites.

Information from Third-Party Sources

We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources, such as your employer or other third parties.

Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide Services you request.

  • To meet our contractual commitments or take steps at your request.

  • To review the performance and effectiveness of services and products.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

  • To obtain additional personal information for funding or statutory requirements.

Marketing

We may use your information to market our services to existing and former customers and third parties who have expressed interest.

Internal Use and Analysis

We use information for internal efficiency, training, and quality control activities. We may also monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities on our Websites/Services.

Consent

If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, you can withhold your consent.

Data Storage and Retention

We store personal information on secure servers, using appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it. Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee its security.

We retain personal information based on ongoing legitimate business needs. When no longer needed, we either delete or anonymize it.

Data Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any company within our corporate group, where lawful bases exist.

Third-Party Links

Links to third-party websites on our Websites or within documentation may collect information as per their own Privacy Notices.

Social Networking

Our Websites may offer social networking functionality. Be aware that sharing information with a social network may result in that information being collected or made publicly available.

International Data Transfers

We are a global organization, and your personal data may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in countries outside the EEA. Transfers are legally permitted with appropriate safeguards.

If you are using our Services from outside the United States, your data may be transferred, stored, and processed in the United States or other countries.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technology to collect and use personal information about you. For details, refer to our Cookie Notice at [Cookie Notice Link].

Lawful Basis (EEA Visitors Only)

Our lawful bases for collecting and using personal information include:

  • Performance of a contract.

  • Legitimate interests.

  • Consent.

Sale of Personal Data

We do not sell or share Personal Information as defined under applicable state privacy laws.

Marketing Communications

We will use your personal data to send you updates about our services. You can opt-out at any time through [specified channels].

Data Protection Rights

You have the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information. You can also object to processing or request portability.

Contact Us

For any queries or requests, contact us at privacy@viscontis.co.uk.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice. Material changes will be notified through a prominent notice on the Website or via contact details provided.

bottom of page